VAT and Taxation

Swiss Cantonal Tax Comparison 2026: Where to Pay the Least?

8 min read
TaxationCantonsOptimizationComparison

TL;DR — Swiss Cantonal Tax Comparison 2026

Top 3 most tax-advantageous cantons (single, CHF 100,000 taxable income, cantonal capital):

  1. Zug (ZG): ~22% total tax burden
  2. Nidwalden (NW): ~24%
  3. Appenzell Innerrhoden (AI): ~25%

Top 3 most expensive cantons:

  1. Geneva (GE): ~44%
  2. Basel-City (BS): ~42%
  3. Vaud (VD): ~39%

Maximum gap: up to 22 percentage points between Zug and Geneva on a CHF 100,000 income, i.e. roughly CHF 22,000 of annual difference. At CHF 200,000, the gap exceeds CHF 50,000 per year.

Methodology: this comparison is based on a standardised profile (single, no children, cantonal capital, no extraordinary deductions), drawing on the 2025 brackets published by cantonal tax administrations and consolidated data from the Federal Tax Administration (FTA). An update is planned once the 2026 brackets are published (typically end of Q1 2026).

2026 note: nearly all cantons have voted minor bracket adjustments for 2026 (cold-progression indexation). Relative gaps remain stable — Zug stays the cheapest, Geneva the most expensive. Absolute figures in this guide are 2025 base, to be refreshed once official 2026 brackets are released.

Cantonal Taxation in Switzerland: Where to Pay Less Tax?

Tax burden varies greatly from canton to canton. Here's a comprehensive comparison to optimise your location, understand trade-offs beyond the tax rate alone and anticipate your tax return. Whether you're a self-employed sole proprietor, an LLC manager or a high-earning employee, this guide helps you balance tax canton and quality of life.

Tax Structure in Switzerland

3 levels of taxation:

  1. Federal (FIT): identical everywhere (~11.5% max on income)
  2. Cantonal (CIT): highly variable (10-25%)
  3. Municipal: depends on municipality (5-15%)

Total: tax burden from ~22% to ~45% depending on canton/municipality.

Canton Ranking by Tax Burden

Top 5 tax-advantageous cantons (single, CHF 100,000):

Canton Tax burden Annual tax
1. Zug (ZG) 22.4% CHF 22,400
2. Nidwalden (NW) 24.1% CHF 24,100
3. Appenzell (AI) 24.8% CHF 24,800
4. Schwyz (SZ) 25.2% CHF 25,200
5. Obwalden (OW) 25.9% CHF 25,900

Top 5 most expensive cantons:

Canton Tax burden Annual tax
1. Geneva (GE) 44.2% CHF 44,200
2. Basel-City (BS) 41.8% CHF 41,800
3. Vaud (VD) 38.6% CHF 38,600
4. Neuchâtel (NE) 37.4% CHF 37,400
5. Jura (JU) 36.8% CHF 36,800

Gap: up to 22 percentage points difference between ZG and GE.

Methodology

To allow a consistent comparison across cantons, we use a standardised profile:

  • Profile: single, no children, resident in the cantonal capital
  • Taxable income: CHF 100,000 (with variants at 150,000 and 200,000)
  • Sources: 2025 brackets published by cantonal tax administrations, consolidated FTA data, official cantonal calculators
  • Social charges: AVS/AI/APG calculated separately (10.1% of net income, identical across all cantons for the self-employed)
  • Scope: income tax (FIT + CIT + municipal), excluding wealth and special taxes

The 2026 brackets are not yet all published at the time of this update. Figures are therefore presented on a 2025 basis, with known 2026 adjustments (cold-progression indexation in most cantons).

Factors to Consider Beyond Taxation

1. Cost of Living

  • Rent: Zurich and Geneva 2x more expensive than Jura/Valais
  • Health insurance: significant variations
  • Childcare costs

2. Labor Market

  • Client availability (Zurich, Geneva = economic hubs)
  • Professional network
  • Development opportunities

3. Quality of Life

  • Commute time
  • Public services (schools, healthcare)
  • Environment and leisure

4. Infrastructure

  • Connections (airport, train)
  • Internet and telecom
  • Access to administrative services

Tax Optimization by Domicile

Canton change: conditions

  • Actual move (primary residence)
  • Registration with residents' registry
  • Centre of life and economic interests

Timeline: new canton taxation applies in the year of move (pro-rata days).

Trap to avoid: fictitious move (not recognised by tax authorities).

Cross-border Taxation

Special regimes:

  • France: withholding tax or regular taxation
  • Germany: residence country taxation
  • Italy: specific agreements

Advice: consult a specialist before moving.

Comparison for Self-Employed and SMEs

Sole proprietorship (CHF 100,000 net income):

Canton FIT CIT Total AVS (10%)
ZG 6,200 16,200 22,400 10,000
ZH 8,400 23,100 31,500 10,000
VD 9,100 29,500 38,600 10,000
GE 10,800 33,400 44,200 10,000

LLC (CHF 100,000 profit):

Canton Profit tax Effective rate
ZG 12,000 12.0%
ZH 14,900 14.9%
VD 16,300 16.3%
GE 18,700 18.7%

Observation: gap less pronounced for companies than for individuals.

Cantonal Specificities

Zug (ZG)

  • Low taxes but very high rents
  • International business hub
  • Highly competitive

Schwyz (SZ)

  • Attractive for high incomes
  • More affordable than ZG
  • Good Zurich access

Fribourg (FR)

  • Balance between taxation and cost of living
  • Bilingualism (asset)
  • Accessible real estate

Valais (VS)

  • Moderate taxation
  • Lower cost of living
  • Quality of life

Optimize Without Moving

Even if you stay in your canton:

  • Maximise professional expense deductions
  • Use pillar 3a (up to CHF 7,258/year for employed; CHF 36,288 for self-employed without pension fund)
  • Optimise pension fund (LPP) buybacks
  • Structure invoicing timing

To Bill helps you:

  • Track deductible expenses
  • Provision for taxes
  • Anticipate tax result

Beyond cantonal taxes, make sure you understand your VAT obligations — see our complete guide to Swiss VAT rates in 2026, our Swiss SME accounting guide and our tax declaration guide for the self-employed.

FAQ — Swiss Cantonal Tax Comparison

Which canton has the lowest taxes in Switzerland?

Zug (ZG) remains the canton with the lowest tax burden in 2026, with about 22% total burden (FIT + cantonal + municipal) for a single person at CHF 100,000. Next come Nidwalden, Appenzell Innerrhoden, Schwyz and Obwalden. These cantons combine a favourable cantonal scale with moderate municipal multipliers.

Geneva vs Zug: how big is the tax gap?

At identical income of CHF 100,000 (single), the gap is around CHF 22,000/year (CHF 44,200 in Geneva vs CHF 22,400 in Zug). At CHF 200,000, the gap exceeds CHF 50,000/year. It's one of the largest sub-national gaps in a developed country.

Is Vaud really expensive tax-wise?

Yes, for high earners: Vaud is in the top 5 most expensive cantons with a total burden of around 39% at CHF 100,000. However, for modest incomes (up to CHF 50,000), Vaud remains competitive thanks to favourable deductions and family ratios.

How do I change canton to pay less tax?

Changing tax domicile requires an actual move: primary residence in the new canton, registration with the residents' registry, centre of life and economic interests in place. The new canton's taxation applies in the year of the move on a pro-rata basis. A fictitious move (mailbox, sham rental) is not recognised by tax authorities and exposes you to retroactive recovery.

Are there restrictions on choosing your tax canton?

For individuals, the principle is free — you pay taxes where your primary domicile is on 31 December. For companies (LLC/SA), a statutory seat in an advantageous canton is only valid if real economic substance exists there (office, activity, decision-making bodies). Otherwise, tax authorities can reclassify the effective seat and tax in the real canton.

Which French-speaking cantons are the most attractive?

In French-speaking Switzerland, Valais is the most competitive (~33% at CHF 100,000), followed by Fribourg (~35%) and Neuchâtel (~37%). Vaud, Geneva and Jura are significantly more expensive. Valais combines moderate taxation with a lower cost of living, making it a credible alternative for mobile self-employed workers.

How are self-employed sole proprietors taxed?

Sole proprietors are taxed under income tax (FIT + cantonal + municipal), like an individual. The profit from self-employment is added to other income. Social charges apply on top (AVS/AI/APG ~10.1%, identical across all cantons).

LLC or sole proprietorship: which pays less tax?

It depends on income level. Below CHF 100,000 of profit, sole proprietorship is generally simpler and tax-comparable. Above that, an LLC/SA can be advantageous via the salary + dividend mix, especially in low profit-tax cantons (ZG, NW, SZ). See our sole proprietorship or LLC guide.

What is the share of federal direct tax (FIT)?

FIT is identical everywhere in Switzerland, with a maximum marginal rate of about 11.5% on income (for very high earners). It's the cantonal and municipal share that creates the gaps between cantons. At CHF 100,000, FIT represents between CHF 6,000 and 11,000 depending on family situation, against CHF 16,000 to 33,000 for the cantonal + municipal share.

Is pillar 3a deductible the same way everywhere?

Yes, pillar 3a is deductible from taxable income in all cantons and at federal level, with an identical cap (CHF 7,258 in 2025 for employees affiliated to a pension fund, CHF 36,288 for self-employed without LPP). The financial impact is however stronger in highly progressive cantons (GE, VD, BS) than in flat-rate cantons (ZG, NW).

Estimate my tax burden with To Bill →

Get started in 5 minutes

1. Create your To Bill account

Enter your information from a computer or our mobile app

2. Connect your credit card

Connect your credit card to start receiving payments for your invoices

3. Manage your quotes/invoices

Create, send, and track your invoices in just a few clicks with the Swiss QR invoice

Try for free

Send your first 10 invoices to your clients in just moments.

Swiss Cantonal Tax Comparison 2026: Where to Pay the Least? — To Bill